News

EOI for Queensland referees for National Senior Championships

EOI Technical Official APPOINTED Positions National Seniors

Canberra, 19-20 October 2019

Purpose

To give QWA Qualified Technical Officials (TO) the opportunity to:

  • practice their skills at their current level of Refereeing qualification
  • to enable suitably qualified QWA Technical Officials the opportunity to gain skills necessary for upgrade to a higher level

Event: 2019 AWF National Championships
Dates: Saturday 19 – Sunday 20 October, 2019
Location: AIS Canberra ACT

Applicants must have a current Blue Card and must have completed the QWA online referee training in the past 12 months, even where the applicant currently holds a National or above  referee qualification. Successful applicants must be available to officiate at all sessions of both days of the competition.

Travel and accommodation costs will be covered by the QWA for 2 (two) successful applicants. Accommodation will be at the AIS.

For more information and to apply: CLICK HERE

Information for additional interested TO’s:

If you able to fund your own way, you will be able to apply for accommodation at the AIS via the following form submitted to the QWA by Sunday 15th September. CLICK HERE

Please also complete the Availability form and return to the AWF by the due date.

Published on 13 Sep 19 - 9:08

Accommodation availability AIS Canberra for National Seniors

The 2019 National Senior Championships will be held 19-20 October 2019 at the AIS (Australian Institute of Sport).

Accommodation onsite at the AIS can be arranged by the AWF at a cost of $70 per person per night, including meals. The AWF will aim to acquire single room occupancy initially, however some twin-share arrangements may be necessary.

Please return this booking request to qwa@qwa.org by 5.00pm Sunday 15th September 2019 so that requests can be collated and forwarded on to the AWF Office. The AWF will not be able to assist with requests for accommodation at the AIS received after this time.

FIND FORM HERE

Please note that accommodation places will be made available to lifters competing at the event and the Qld Team Officials as a priority,  if numbers of requests exceed availability.

 

Published on 12 Sep 19 - 19:19

EOI for Team Coaches and Manager for Qld Team - National Seniors Canberra

EOI are sought from suitably qualified individuals to be appointed as a member of the team of 5 (five) coaches and 1 (one) Manager, to support the Queensland National Senior team of 50 lifters at the AWF National Championships in Canberra 19-20 October 2019.

For Coach application form: Click here

For Coach selection Policy information: Click here

For Manager Application form: Click here

Applications need to be lodged with the QWA Office via email qwa@qwa.org by Wednesday 18th September.

This is also the address to send to if you need further information.

Published on 12 Sep 19 - 10:22

Coaching Resources

The QWA very much values the work of our volunteer coaches. We are happy to be able to provide the link for  some recordings from recent QAS education sessions below:

ACL Session 1 – “PREHAB”

Dr Mark Sayers                  https://youtu.be/3rfyHbcKhOQ   

Kerry Staples                     https://youtu.be/mEbTTuA0FT4  

 

ACL Session 1 – “The Injury”

Dr John Roe                    https://youtu.be/sq4acsGQ93o  

Tim Oostenbroek             https://youtu.be/TQoQIRT-XEc

 

Published on 12 Sep 19 - 8:42

Preliminary Entry List & Schedule National Seniors Championship

 

THURSDAY 17TH OCTOBER

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

12:00

VERIFICATION OF ENTRIES

VIA Email

 

SATURDAY 19TH OCTOBER

P P

SESSION

CATEGORIES

WEIGHIN

PRESENTATION

1

F49, F55

06:30-07:30

08:30

2

M61, M67, M73

08:30-09:30

10:30

3

F59

11:00-12:00

13:00

4

M81

13:30-14:30

15:30

5

F64

16:00-17:00

18:00

SUNDAY 20TH OCTOBER

P                        P

SESSION

CATEGORIES

WEIGHIN

PRESENTATION

6

M89

06:30-07:30

08:30

7

F71

08:30-09:30

10:30

8

M96, M102

11:00-12:00

13:00

9

F76, F81, F87, F87+

13:30-14:30

15:30

10

M109, M109+

16:00-17:00

18:00

 

MONDAY 21ST OCTOBER

TIME

ACTIVITY

LOCATION

10:00

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AIS

 

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AFTER VERIFICATION OF ENTRIES ON THURDAY 17th OCTOBER

 

SESSION 1

WEIGHIN 06:30 – 07:30 // PRESENTATION 08:30

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Emily Scott

1992

VIC

F49

136

Small

Team

Yolandie Weir

1986

QLD

F49

122

Small

Team

Monika Endres

1975

VIC

F49

120

Small

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natalia Chorobczyk

1992

VIC

F55

162

Small

Team

Mary Barter

1987

QLD

F55

155

Extra Small

Team

Alyce Stephenson

1990

QLD

F55

155

Extra Small

Team

Janaya Nikora

1990

QLD

F55

146

Small

Individual

Lizzy Pugh

1987

NSW

F55

140

Small

Team

Le Minh Thu Huynh

1993

SA

F55

138

Extra Small

Team

Tara Noonan

1980

QLD

F55

134

Small

Team

Kaitlyn Duignan

1992

QLD

F55

132

Small

Team

 

 

 

SESSION 2

WEIGHIN 08:30 – 09:30 // PRESENTATION 10:30

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Lynton Hargrave

1985

QLD

M61

203

Extra Small

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher Moore

1991

WA

M67

235

Medium

Team

Blake Armitage

1995

QLD

M67

225

Medium

Team

Tony Sok

1998

VIC

M67

216

Medium

Team

Alexander Lim

1994

NSW

M67

216

Small

Team

Gordon Fu

1997

NSW

M67

216

Small

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joshua Wu

1996

NSW

M73

264

Small

Team

James Delaney

1996

VIC

M73

255

Large

Team

Yannick Mifsud

1989

NSW

M73

249

Medium

Team

Nicholas Predkowski

1999

NSW

M73

233

Medium

Team

Matthew Logovik

1990

QLD

M73

230

Medium

Team

Chris Ackland

1987

VIC

M73

228

Medium

Team

Peter Archimandritis

1995

VIC

M73

227

Medium

Team

Ricky Huang

2001

NSW

M73

227

Large

Individual

 

 

SESSION 3

WEIGHIN 11:00 – 12:00 // PRESENTATION 13:00

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Erika Yamasaki

1987

QLD

F59

189

Medium

Team

Seen Lee

1982

VIC

F59

179

Small

Team

Jacinta Carroll

1992

QLD

F59

177

Small

Team

Maddison Power

2003

QLD

F59

155

Small

Team

Jenna Lenich

1988

VIC

F59

154

Extra Small

Team

Bonnie Grylls

1981

VIC

F59

150

Small

Team

Julie Hind

1990

QLD

F59

145

Small

Team

Catherine Savory

1993

QLD

F59

145

Small

Team

Sarah Caruana

1986

VIC

F59

143

Small

Team

Rebecca O'Donnell

1984

WA

F59

141

Extra Small

Team

Erin Gracey

1991

SA

F59

141

Small

Team

Alison Cranston

1991

QLD

F59

140

Small

Team

Toni Lane

1974

VIC

F59

140

Small

Team

Emma Kobez

1993

QLD

F59

139

Extra Small

Team

Natalie Setiadji

1996

QLD

F59

139

Small

Team

Eleanor Lamb

1994

VIC

F59

139

Extra Small

Team

Candy Huynh

1996

SA

F59

139

Small

Team

 

 

 

SESSION 4

WEIGHIN 13:30 – 14:30 // PRESENTATION 15:30

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Brandon Wakeling

1994

QLD

M81

290

Medium

Team

Chevy Sukkar

1992

QLD

M81

280

Large

Team

Frank Elliott

1991

SA

M81

275

Medium

Team

Shane Zunckel

1992

VIC

M81

265

Large

Team

Jackson Howie

1998

SA

M81

264

Large

Team

Chris Parfitt

1988

WA

M81

257

Large

Team

Leo Manny

1993

NSW

M81

257

Medium

Team

Samuel Steel

1993

VIC

M81

256

Large

Team

Andrew Rajeevan

1991

NSW

M81

252

Medium

Individual

Samuel Jansson

1994

NSW

M81

251

Medium

Individual

Sam Flavell

1993

VIC

M81

250

Large

Team

Paul Knowles

1988

NSW

M81

250

Large

Individual

Sean Erb

1999

VIC

M81

248

Large

Team

Wayne Zhou

1989

VIC

M81

247

Large

Team

Rory Scott

1999

QLD

M81

243

Medium

Individual

Cameron Kuszla

1996

VIC

M81

242

Medium

Team

 

 

SESSION 5

WEIGHIN 16:00 – 17:00 // PRESENTATION 18:00

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Sarah Cochrane

1989

QLD

F64

204

Small

Team

Katrina Smith

1987

VIC

F64

188

Small

Team

Sabah Chamoun

2000

NSW

F64

185

Medium

Team

Lynda Edwards

1979

VIC

F64

162

Small

Team

Keely Barakat

1993

NSW

F64

161

Small

Team

Penny Tudberry

1981

QLD

F64

158

Small

Team

Rhian Roussos

1990

QLD

F64

157

Medium

Team

Verity Park

1992

NSW

F64

157

Small

Team

Lydia Mccloskey

1995

VIC

F64

154

Small

Team

Renee Hogan

1996

WA

F64

153

Medium

Team

Annabelle Harwood

1999

VIC

F64

153

Small

Team

Elizabeth Tan

1991

ACT

F64

150

Medium

Individual

Claire Coate

1983

VIC

F64

150

Medium

Team

Emily Shaw

1993

VIC

F64

150

Medium

Team

Marianna Toller

1977

QLD

F64

149

Medium

Team

Maria Paradisis

1980

VIC

F64

147

Small

Team

Melissa Waddington

1988

VIC

F64

147

Medium

Team

Jessica Heta

1989

NSW

F64

147

Medium

Team

 

 

 

SESSION 6

WEIGHIN 06:30 – 07:30 // PRESENTATION 08:30

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Boris Elesin

1995

VIC

M89

308

Large

Team

Joel Gregson

1993

WA

M89

302

Large

Team

An-Ti Hsu

1988

VIC

M89

292

Medium

Team

Sean Fitzgerald

1990

TAS

M89

291

Medium

Team

Matthew Pit

1991

VIC

M89

290

Extra Large

Team

Keisuke Hisashi

1997

QLD

M89

275

Medium

Team

Troy Hewkins

1986

VIC

M89

275

Large

Team

Liam Saxby

1997

QLD

M89

274

Medium

Team

Charles Moore

1996

SA

M89

252

Large

Team

Mitch Bruce-Smith

1991

WA

M89

251

Large

Team

Zachary Clark

1994

QLD

M89

251

Large

Team

Lachlan Josey

1994

VIC

M89

251

Large

Team

Zack Young

1988

NSW

M89

251

Large

Individual

Kieran Eldridge

1993

SA

M89

251

Large

Team

 

 

SESSION 7

WEIGHIN 08:30 – 09:30 // PRESENTATION 10:30

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Tessa Milton

1994

QLD

F71

189

Medium

Team

Caity Haniver

1990

VIC

F71

179

Medium

Team

Darcy Kay

1993

QLD

F71

178

Medium

Team

Courtney Haley

1994

QLD

F71

178

Medium

Team

Nicky Cummins

1997

VIC

F71

178

Medium

Team

Renae Docherty

1985

ACT

F71

164

Small

Individual

Leanne Thomas

1987

QLD

F71

164

Small

Team

Lydia Olsen

1997

QLD

F71

161

Small

Team

Emily Atton

1991

VIC

F71

160

Medium

Team

Kate Legge-Wilkinson

1991

VIC

F71

160

Medium

Team

Jessica Berry

1984

VIC

F71

159

Small

Team

Katrina Gini

1980

NSW

F71

158

Medium

Team

Amie Cox

1992

QLD

F71

155

Medium

Team

Rachael Robinson

1974

QLD

F71

155

Medium

Team

 

 

 

SESSION 8

WEIGHIN 11:00 – 12:00 // PRESENTATION 13:00

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Ridge Barredo

1995

NSW

M96

322

Extra Large

Team

Samuel Kennedy

1990

NSW

M96

300

Extra Large

Team

Nicodemus Scheelings

1986

VIC

M96

293

Extra Large

Team

Braydan Fender

1998

QLD

M96

270

Large

Team

Michael Censori

1991

VIC

M96

266

Extra Large

Team

Thomas Moore

1994

SA

M96

260

2X Large

Team

Michael Dunne

1989

QLD

M96

259

Extra Large

Team

Adrian Carey

1989

NSW

M96

259

Large

Individual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zac Grgurevic

1991

VIC

M102

305

Extra Large

Team

Luke Fulham

1992

NSW

M102

290

3X Large

Team

Russell Ludt

1991

WA

M102

286

2X Large

Team

Jakob Daniels

1995

QLD

M102

282

Medium

Team

Jack Brearley

1991

NSW

M102

275

Large

Team

Luke Gazzola

1992

VIC

M102

270

Large

Team

Sotiri Karageorgiou

1990

QLD

M102

265

Large

Team

 

 

SESSION 9

WEIGHIN 13:30 – 14:30 // PRESENTATION 15:30

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Ebony Gorincu

1989

QLD

F76

200

Medium

Team

Adrienne Karniewicz

1984

QLD

F76

175

Medium

Team

Stefanie Fernandez Preiksa

1987

NSW

F76

174

Large

Team

Sanaa Hawkins

1979

NSW

F76

169

Medium

Team

Teagan Newman

1998

VIC

F76

167

Medium

Team

Christine Reid

1992

QLD

F76

165

Medium

Team

Tara Pratt

1992

WA

F81

189

Medium

Team

Cassie Todd

1991

QLD

F81

175

Large

Team

Leora Yates

1976

VIC

F81

175

Medium

Team

Claire Binch

1988

QLD

F81

167

Medium

Team

Eileen Cikamatana

1999

NSW

F87

269

Extra Large

Team

Chloe Kerwick

1996

QLD

F87

173

Extra Large

Team

Amy Siebenhausen

1986

QLD

F87

169

Medium

Team

Dimitra Tsiliaskopoulos

1984

NSW

F87+

183

Large

Team

Kate Linford

1987

VIC

F87+

180

2X Large

Team

 

 

 

SESSION 10

WEIGHIN 16:00 – 17:00 // PRESENTATION 18:00

LIFTER

YOB

STATE

BWT

TOTAL

SHIRT

SENIOR

Matthew Lydement

1994

QLD

M109

333

Extra Large

Team

Jackson Roberts-Young

1996

NSW

M109

333

Medium

Team

Cody Wilks

1993

WA

M109

305

Extra Large

Team

Lawson Dingle

1997

QLD

M109

290

Extra Large

Team

Brandon Accardi

1996

VIC

M109

284

2X Large

Team

Grant Haines

1987

ACT

M109

276

Extra Large

Individual

Kelly Weatherstone

1986

QLD

M109

274

Extra Large

Team

Raido Ruven

1988

QLD

M109

271

Large

Team

Joshua Quinn

1991

VIC

M109

271

2X Large

Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson Solofa

1982

QLD

M109+

324

3X Large

Team

Haroon Shukat

1988

NSW

M109+

321

2X Large

Team

Antony Usmar

1987

WA

M109+

320

2X Large

Team

Nahir Malki

1996

VIC

M109+

309

2X Large

Team

Orion Walsh

1999

NSW

M109+

300

3X Large

Team

 

Published on 11 Sep 19 - 7:29

 

< Prev  Next>