2014 Calendar

Download pdf version
January 17 – 19 National / Level 3 Weightlifting Coach course Chandler
January 25 Alive Barbell Club Affiliation Cup Oxenford
January 26 Ironskull Australia Day Open Competition Sumner
February 8 – 9 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Chandler
February 15 – 16 QWA League Round 1 & Masters League Round 1
Cougars
March 7 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
March 7 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Lions South Brisbane
March 7 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Alive Oxenford
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Cougars Chandler
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Darkside Caloundra
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Hammerheads Rothwell
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Ironskull Sumner
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Mackay Mackay
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – North Brisbane Zillmere
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Thunder Townsville
March 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
March 15 Commonwealth Games Team Nomination Trials Gold Coast, QLD
March 22 Milton Open Club Competition Milton
March 22 – 23 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Chandler
April 3 – 6 AWF National Clubs Tournament Brisbane, QLD
April 12 – 13 State Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 2 course Chandler
May 3 Cairns Green Ants Open Club Competition Cairns
May 3 Qld Masters Championships
Sunshine Coast
May 10 – 11 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Mackay
May 17 – 18 QWA League Round 2 & Masters League Round 2
(Youth Olympics Qualifying Event )
Toowoomba
May 18 QWA Annual General Meeting Toowoomba
May 26 – June 1 Oceania Senior, Junior & Youth Championships Mont Dore, NCL
June 14 – 15 Olitek Australian Masters Championships Darwin, NT
June 20 – 28 Junior World Championships Kazan, RUS
June 28 – 29 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Chandler
June 28 – 29 QWA League Round 3 & Masters League Round 3
Zillmere
June 28 – 29 ZKC International Email Tournament Email: OWF Office
July 4 – 8 Masters World Cup Nahichevan, AZE
July 5 – 6 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Chandler
July 5 Alive Barbell Club Mid-Year Meltdown Oxenford
July 11 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
July 11 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Lions South Brisbane
July 11 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Alive Oxenford
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Cougars Chandler
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Darkside Caloundra
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Hammerheads Rothwell
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Ironskull Sumner
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Mackay Mackay
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – North Brisbane Zillmere
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Thunder Townsville
July 12 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
July 20 Milton Open Club Competition Milton
July 23 – August 3 Commonwealth Games Glasgow, SCO
August 16 Qld U15 & Youth Championships
Cougars
August 16 – 28 Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, CHN
August 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
August 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Lions South Brisbane
August 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Alive Oxenford
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Cougars Chandler
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Darkside Caloundra
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Hammerheads Rothwell
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Ironskull Sumner
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Mackay Mackay
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – North Brisbane Zillmere
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Thunder Townsville
August 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
September 6 – 7 State Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 2 course Chandler
September 1 – 7 IWF World Masters Championships Copenhagen, DEN
September 4 – 14 Senior World Championships Astana, KAZ
September 13 – 14 QWA League Round 4 & Masters League Round 4
Gold Coast
October 4 – 5 Qld Senior & Junior Championships
Cougars
October 11 – 12 Australian Youth Championships & U15 Tournament Launceston, TAS
October 18 – 19 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Chandler
October 25 Qld All Schools Championships
Toowoomba
November 7 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
November 7 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Lions South Brisbane
November 7 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Alive Oxenford
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Cougars Chandler
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Darkside Caloundra
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Hammerheads Rothwell
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Ironskull Sumner
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Mackay Mackay
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Milton Milton
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – North Brisbane Zillmere
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Thunder Townsville
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
November 8 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Whitsunday Airlie Beach
November 15 QWA Grand Final
Toowoomba
November 28 – 30 Olitek Australian Senior & Junior Championships Melbourne, VIC
December 5 – 8 FISU World University Championships Chiangmai, THA
December 6 – 7 Club Weightlifting / Sports Power Coach Level 1 course Chandler
December 7 Alive Barbell Club Diamond Challenge Oxenford
December 13 Cairns Green Ants Open Club Competition Cairns
December 13 North Brisbane Open Club Competition Zillmere
December 13 Toowoomba Open Club Competition Toowoomba
December 13 – 14 Pacific Cup Tournament Mont Dore, NCL
December 20 Mike Keelan Shield Competition Cougars



The closing date for entries for all QWA events is 15 days prior to the competition date.
The qualifying period for the Queensland Senior Championships is 19th September 2013 – 19th September 2014.
The minimum standard for entry in the Queensland Senior Championships is AWF D Grade.
The qualifying period for the Queensland Junior Championships is 19th September 2013 – 19th September 2014.
The minimum standard for entry in the Queensland Junior Championships is AWF E Grade.
There is no minimum qualifying standard for Queensland Under 15, Youth, School, or Masters Championships.

To be eligible to be selected to represent the QWA at the 2014 National Senior and/or Junior Championships, athletes must compete in the 2014 Queensland Senior and/or Junior Championships.
To be eligible to be selected to represent the QWA at the 2014 National U15 Tournament and/or National Youth Championships, athletes must compete in the 2014 Queensland U15 and/or Youth Championships.
An exemption from these conditions may apply in special circumstances. Refer to Section 2 of the QWA Team Selection Policy. The QWA Team Selection Policy is available on the QWA web site at www.qwa.org or from the QWA office on request.