QWA Calendar

Year
Click on the date to add event to Outlook, Smartphone or Mac Calendar
 
Download pdf version

DateNameLocationEnter
Jan 26 Ironskull Australia Day Competition Sumner
Feb 21-22 Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League & Masters League Round 1 Cougars
Mar 07 QWA Squad Training Cougars
Mar 13-15 Arnold International Melbourne, Vic
Mar 20 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Lions South Brisbane
Mar 20 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
Mar 21 North Queensland Open + JME Round 1 Townsville
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Alive Barbell Oxenford
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Barrier Reef Cairns
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Brisbane Barbell Bowen Hills
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Cougars Chandler
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – CQ Mavericks Rockhampton
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Darkside Caloundra
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Gladstone Gladstone
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Hammerheads Rothwell
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Ironskull Sumner
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – KB Barbell Hervey Bay
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Milton Milton
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – North Brisbane Zillmere
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Southside Storm Slacks Creek
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Stay true Gympie
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
Mar 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 1 – River City Albion
Apr 07-12 World Youth Championships Lima, PER
Apr 18 Qld Masters Championships Sunshine Coast
Apr 25 Alphafit Qld U15 & Youth Championships Toowoomba
May 16-17 Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League & Masters League Round 2 Gold Coast
May 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Lions South Brisbane
May 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Alive Barbell Oxenford
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Barrier Reef Cairns
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Brisbane Barbell Bowen Hills
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Cougars Chandler
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – CQ Mavericks Rockhampton
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Darkside Caloundra
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Gladstone Gladstone
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Hammerheads Rothwell
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Ironskull Sumner
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – KB Barbell Hervey Bay
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Mackay Mackay
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Milton Milton
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – North Brisbane Zillmere
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Southside Storm Slacks Creek
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Stay true Gympie
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – Townsville Townsville
May 23 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 2 – River City Albion
May 29-31 ZKC International Email Tournament OWF Office
Jun 06 QWA Squad Training Brisbane Barbell
Jun 06-07 Oceania & Australian Masters Championships Melbourne
Jun 06-14 Junior World Championships Wroclaw, POL
Jun 20-21 Australian Youth & U15 Championships South Brisbane
Jun 27-28 Alphafit Qld Senior & Junior Championships Cougars
Jul 04-08 Oceania Senior, Junior & Youth Championships Port Moresby, PNG
Jul 25 Milton Open Club Competition Milton
Aug 15-16 Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League & Masters League Round 3 + AWF Club Chall Toowoomba
Aug 15 AWF Club Challenge Qualifying Event – Whitsunday Airlie Beach
Aug 15 AWF Club Challenge Qualifying Event – Cairns Redlynch
Aug 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
Aug 21 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Lions South Brisbane
Aug 22 Central Queensland Open - Incorporating JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 Gladstone
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Alive Barbell Oxenford
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Barrier Reef Cairns
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Brisbane Barbell Bowen Hills
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Cougars Chandler
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Darkside Caloundra
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Hammerheads Rothwell
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Ironskull Sumner
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – KB Barbell Hervey Bay
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Mackay Mackay
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Milton Milton
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – North Brisbane Zillmere
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Southside Storm Slacks Creek
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Stay true Gympie
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – Townsville Townsville
Aug 22 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 3 – River City Albion
Aug 28-30 Olitek National Senior & Junior Championships Melbourne
Sep 05 QWA Squad Training Cougars
Sep 05-11 Commonwealth Youth Games Apia, SAM
Sep 12-19 IWF World Masters Championships Rovaniemi, FIN
Sep 19 Cairns Green Ants Open Competition Redlynch, QLD
Sep 26-27 Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League & Masters League Round 4 Brisbane Barbell Enter Comp
Oct 12-17 Commonwealth Championships Pune, IND
Oct 17 QWA Squad Training Gold Coast
Oct 24-25 AWF Club Challenge Final Brisbane
Oct 30 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – CrossFit Foxes Darra
Oct 30 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Gold Coast Burleigh Heads
Oct 30 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Lions St Laurence’s College
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Alive Barbell Oxenford
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Barrier Reef Cairns
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Brisbane Barbell Bowen Hills
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Cairns Green Ants Redlynch
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Cougars Chandler
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – CQ Mavericks Rockhampton
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Darkside Caloundra
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Gladstone Gladstone
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Hammerheads Rothwell
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Ironskull Sumner
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – KB Barbell Hervey Bay
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Milton Milton
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – North Brisbane Zillmere
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Southside Storm Slacks Creek
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Stay true Gympie
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Sunshine Coast Nambour
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Toowoomba Toowoomba
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Townsville Townsville
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – Whitsunday Airlie Beach
Oct 31 JME Qld Club Challenge Round 4 – River City Albion
Nov 07 Qld All Schools Championships St Laurence’s College Enter Comp
Nov 14 Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League Grand Final River City Enter Comp
Nov 20-29 Senior World Championships Houston, USA
Nov 21 Milton Open Club Competition Milton
Nov 28 Toowoomba Open Club Competition Toowoomba
Dec 05 Mike Keelan Shield Competition Chandler, QLD
Dec 10 Cairns Green Ants Open Competition Albion
Dec 11-13 Australian Open TBC
Dec 12 North Brisbane Open Competition Zillmere, QLD
Dec 18-19 Pacific Cup Tournament Mont Dore, NCL

All weightlifting events are subject to drug testing by the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority and any competitor in a weightlifting event may be selected by ASADA for testing

Dates and venues are subject to change at up to 14 days notice

The closing date for entries for all QWA events is 15 days prior to the competition date.

The qualifying period for the Queensland Senior Championships is 5th June 2014 – 5th June 2015.
The minimum standard for entry in the Queensland Senior Championships is AWF D Grade.

The qualifying period for the Queensland Junior Championships is 5th June 2014 – 5th June 2015.
The minimum standard for entry in the Queensland Junior Championships is AWF E Grade.
T here is no minimum qualifying standard for Queensland Under 15, Youth, School, or Masters Championships.

To be eligible to be selected to represent the QWA at the 2015 National Senior and/or Championships, athletes must compete in the 2015 Queensland Senior and/or Junior Championships.

To be eligible to be selected to represent the QWA at the 2015 National U15 and/or National Youth Championships, athletes must compete in the 2015 Queensland U15 and/or Youth Championships.

An exemption from these conditions may apply in special circumstances. Refer to Section 2 of the QWA Team Selection Policy. The QWA